School of Missing Studies  

'

LOST HIGHWAY EXPEDITION / engaging artistic and architectural network through the nine Western Balkan capitals / www.europelostandfound.net

 

 

 

SCHOOL 

of MISSING STUDIES

LOST HIGHWAY EXPEDITION [massive movement of individuals through 9 cities of the Western Balkans, July 30 -> August 24, 2006]

G.LAAB - GUEST LECTURES in ARCHITECTURE and ART BELGRADE [@ Faculty of Architecture, Belgrade University] 

BDB - BALKANIZE DEUTCHE BANK [April 2-5, '05 @Van Alen, NYC]

TEASING MINDS [exhibition, events, publication, @Kunstverein Munich] 

CtCB - CHALLENGING THE CONSERVATIVE BRAIN [@KV Munich] 

MSP - MANHATTAN SHADOW PROJECT  [@Van Alen Institute, NYC] 

TWL - TWIST TO WILD LIFE [@School of Common Property, Halle]

LFO - LOOKING FOR OCTOBER [workshop, screenings, events, documentary film @Rex - B92 Cultural Centre and SKC, Belgrade]

The knowledge that slips through singular disciplines seems to flow freely in an unbound space and networks. It takes a collaborative and experimental practice to scout for it, rather than wait for it. SMS is a network for experimental study of cities marked by or currently undergoing abrupt transition.

 

SMS are: Liesbeth Bik [BikVanderPol], Katherine Carl, Ana Dzokic [Stealth], Srdjan Jovanovic Weiss [NAO], Ivan Kucina, Marc Neelen [Stealth], Milica Topalovic, Jos Van Der Pol [BikVanderPol], Sabine von Fischer and Stevan Vukovic.

 

Support: Trust for Mutual Understanding [New York], Kulturstiftung des Bundes [Berlin], Republic of Serbia, Ministry of Culture, US Embassy, Belgrade, Pro Helvetia Zurich. Collaboration and additional help by: Belgrade Circle, CEC ArtsLink, Kunstverein Munich, Platforma 9.81 (Zagreb), Rex - B92, SKC Belgrade and Van Alen Institute New York.

Guest initiators, lecturers and critics across SMS network include: Azra Aksamija (artist, MIT), Ibon Aranberri (artist, Bilbao), Marcello Arosio (Barcelona), Ljiljana Blagojevic (architect, Belgrade), Miran Bozicevic (mathematician, Zagreb), Michaela Busenkell (a-matter, Munich), Mario Campanella (Rotterdam), Copenhagen Free University, Daiva (artist, Estonia/Munich), Michele Desanter (art promoter, Munich), Igor Dobricic (dramaturgist, Amsterdam / Belgrade), Anna Dyson (Troy), Andrea Geyer (Freiburg/New York), Dusan Gligorov (Moscow), Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster (Paris), Susanne Hanus (artist, Dresden/Munich), Rob Hamelijnck (Rotterdam), Marco Hölzel (architect, URC, Munich), Anil Jain  (sociologist/publisher, Munich), Ralf Keller (physician, Munich), Markus Mayer (architect, Index studio, Munich), Pravu Mazumdar (Munich), Lars Mentrup (mathematician, Munich), Philip Metz (artist, Munich), Ana Miljacki (architect, New York), Miodrag Mitrasinovic (architect, Austin TX), Sina Najafi (Cabinet, New York), Kyong Park (ICUE, New York), Marjetica Potrc (artist, Ljubljana), Jenny Perlin (artist, New York), Nicole Ruchlak (Munich), Katie Salen (New York), Marko Sancanin (Platforma 9.81, Zagreb), Martin Schmidl (artist, Munich), Milentije Sentevski (Major, Belgrade), Nebojsa Seric-Shoba (artist, New York), Dan Sherer (New York), Nienke Terpsma (Rotterdam), Valerie Tevere (New York), Dr.Gordon Woo (London) and growing. Participants include Eric Ansel, Adam Alter, Irina Bočvarska, Lisa Chronister, Lisa Glauer, Maren Grimm, Andrea Günther, Ivo Hasanović, Heidi Ippenhan, Mary Ito, Filip Jovanovski, Robyne Kassen, Sonya Kraus, Eva Armina Kreuter, Yonghwan Lee, Elina Lihaceva, Nenad Lužanin, Haily Martin, Andreja Mirić, Jelena Mitrović, Dejan Mrđa, Marijana Miladinović, Tatjana Miladinović, Mandy Neuenfeld, Radmila Nikolaš, Chika Nomura, Felix Meyer, E Thad Pawlowski, Katja Rinderspacher, Dubravka Sekulić, Scott Sinclair, Grozdana Šišović, Ikue Sone, Lina Steeruwitz, Kerstin Wagener, Anna Weber, Sabe Wunsch, Ashley Zarella, Boris Žerjav and Sofia Zuberbuhler.

 

For updates and participation contact SMS.

image: Primary School: 20.October, New Belgrade [Looking for October]